Juicy yellow Mango

Follow my mango series here and here

So I started the Tree of the month this month and I will be rounding up this months tree soon seeing as the month is about to end.

Common name: Mango tree

Botanical name: Magnifera Indica

Its great how once you finish eating mangoes you can just throw the seed anywhere and if its a fertile soil, it starts germinating, so if you have a big backyard, plant an unintentional mango tree today.

What are some of the uses of mangoes?

Mangoes are first these delicious fruits that can be savoured when ripe, eaten just as is, sliced  and canned, made into juice or cooked in a sweet and savoury dish, in Eastern Asia, unripe mangoes are made into pickles and chutney, sometimes mango seeds are eaten during food shortages or made into flour.

texturez_3792
A well eaten Mango.

Timber form the trunk of the Mango tree is used to make boats, wood floors etc.

Raw mango consists of about 81.7% water, 17% carbohydrate, 0.5% protein, 0.3% fat, and 0.5% ash. A 100 g (3.5 oz) serving of raw mango has 65 calories and about half the vitamin C found in oranges. Mango contains more vitamin A than most fruits.

mango-4
Mango seed germinating.

Soil types: Like I said already Mangoes are easy to grow and can grow on almost all soil types from sandy soils to loamy to red clay soils in tropical weather, though Soil pH of 5.5 to 7.5 is a better option rich deep and well drained soil is best.

  • Dry weather is best for its fruit production
  • Wind can damage its flowers so mango trees should be protected from strong winds but shouldn’t be completely covered from it.

How to know when your Mango is ripe?  Squeeze gently to judge ripeness.

Fun Fact: Mangoes were first grown in India over 5,000 years ago

 

Love and everything green

‘Loba

Advertisements

One Comment Add yours

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s