Canna Lillies


Botanical name: Canna

Common name: Canna Lilies

Genus: Canna

Family nameCannaceae

Approx. mature size: 2-3m high, 50-80mm wide

Plant type and form: Canna are large tropical and herbaceous perennials with a rhizomatous root-stock that allows them to spread slowly outward from where they are planted. Each individual stem consists of a central stalk with 10 to 12 leaves arranged alternately or spirally along it. Once the plant has 6 to 9 leaves, it forms an inflorescence at the tip. After the inflorescence has finished flowering, that stalk begins to die and is replaced by a new stalk emerging toward the tip of the rhizome.

The Canna genus has up to 19 species.

  • Canna bangii
  • Canna flaccida
  • Canna glauca
  • Canna indica
  • Canna iridiflora
  • Canna jaegeriana
  • Canna liliiflora
  • Canna paniculata
  • Canna pedunculata
  • Canna tuerckheimii
  • Canna amabilis
  • Canna coccinea
  • Canna compacta
  • Canna discolor
  • Canna jacobiniflora
  • Canna patens
  • Canna plurituberosa
  • Canna speciosa
  • Canna stenantha

20130218_080511   Canna Lillies  Cannaceae_Canna_L._Golden_Gate

Foliage: Large, attractive foliage. The leaves are large and broad banana-like, flat and alternate leaves that slowly unfurl as they grow out of the stem. Most lilies are evergreen in colour but some have purple, red or variegated leaves

Flowers: A Canna flower is a combination of 3 petals joined at the stem. Canna flowers range in color from pale-yellow, to orange, to blood-red, and all shades in between (salmon, apricot, and pink). Some of the flowers are stripped, streaked, spotted or splotched with contrasting colours.

wpid-IMG_20130523_185009.jpg    20130223_115717

Seeds: The black seeds are protected by a green seed coat that eventually dries and allows the seeds last for a long time.

Key uses and characteristics: Used as a food source because of its high quality starch.

Seeds are used as beads in jewelry making and also as shotgun pellets.

Misc: Careful where you plant them, Canna lilies are quite invasive, infact very invasive.


Love and everything Green 🙂


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s